NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] But not all temptations are created equal. We expect--even demand--that judges rise above these potential biasing influences, and in most cases we presume judges do.

Id. at 381, 974 P.2d at 21 (quoting Del Vecchio v. Illinois Dept. of Corrections, 31 F.3d 1363, 1372 (7th Cir. 1994). We conclude that Thomas has failed to demonstrate that Judge Wallace abused his discretion in denying Thomas's motion seeking Judge Wallace's recusal and a new trial.

VI.

We vacate the family court's award of $45,000 in legal fees to Corinna. HRS § 580-47(f) (2006) provides:

(f) Attorney's fees and costs. The court hearing any motion for orders either revising an order for the custody, support, maintenance, and education of the children of the parties, or an order for the support and maintenance of one party by the other, or a motion for an order to enforce any such order or any order made under subsection (a) of this section, may make such orders requiring either party to pay or contribute to the payment of the attorney's fees, costs, and expenses of the other party relating to such motion and hearing as shall appear just and equitable after consideration of the respective merits of the parties, the relative abilities of the parties, the economic condition of each party at the time of the hearing, the burdens imposed upon either party for the benefit of the children of the parties, and all other circumstances of the case.

(Emphasis added.) We conclude that the family court should have the opportunity to reconsider its award of attorney's fees in light of our decision in this appeal and the family court's decisions on remand.

CONCLUSION