NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] In support of this argument, Thomas claimed that after Judge Wallace rendered the family court's decision, Thomas learned through internet research that "in 1998 [Judge Wallace] had taken a public stand by way of a letter to the editor of The Honolulu Star[-]Bulletin against civil union[s] when this legislation was being considered in Hawaii and held a position of authority with The Church of Latter Day Saints in Hawaii." Thomas, however, did not submit a copy of the letter to the editor that he referred to in his motion, and this letter is not part of the record.

HRS § 601-7(b) (1993) provides a means for a party to disqualify a judge based on personal bias or prejudice. HRS
§ 601-7(b) provides in relevant part:

(b) Whenever a party to any suit, action, or proceeding, civil or criminal, makes and files an affidavit that the judge before whom the action or proceeding is to be tried or heard has a personal bias or prejudice either against the party or in favor of any opposite party to the suit, the judge shall be disqualified from proceeding therein. Every such affidavit shall state the facts and the reasons for the belief that bias or prejudice exists and shall be filed before the trial or hearing of the action or proceeding, or good cause shall be shown for the failure to file it within such time. No party shall be entitled in any case to file more than one affidavit; and no affidavit shall be filed unless accompanied by a certificate of counsel of record that the affidavit is made in good faith.

Thomas did not seek to disqualify Judge Wallace before trial and only filed a motion seeking Judge Wallace's recusal and a new trial after Judge Wallace had issued the Post-Decree Decision and Order.