FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Id., 832 P.2d at 727-28. On appeal, the supreme court reversed the land court's finding of implied dedication to the general public. In doing so, the supreme court initially observed:
Id. at 303-04, 832 P.2d at 728 (brackets and ellipsis in original). The supreme court also stated:
More recently, in Diamond v. State, 112 Hawai‘i 161, 145 P.3d 704 (2006), the supreme court was called upon to determine the proper location of the shoreline under HRS chapter 205A, the Coastal Zone Management Act (CZMA). Pursuant to HRS § 205A-1 (2001), "[s]horeline" is defined as the "upper reaches of the wash of the waves, other than storm and seismic waves, at high tide during the season of the year in which the highest wash of the waves occurs, usually evidenced by the edge of vegetarian growth, or the upper limit of debris left by the wash of the waves." This definition is thus equivalent to the Hawai‘i Supreme Court's delineation of the boundary dividing private land from public beaches that was adopted in Ashford.