NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] business acts and practices proscribed by Chapter 480 of the
[HRS], as offensive to established public policy and immoral,
unethical, oppressive, unscrupulous, and substantially injurious
practices as to Tour2000, their clients, and as to others
similarly situated.
At the time Tour2000 filed its lawsuit, HRS § 480-2 (1993)
provided as follows:
Unfair competition,
practices, declared unlawful.
(a) Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive
acts or
practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are unlawful.
. . . .
(Emphasis added.) The plain language of HRS § 480-2(d) provides that actions based upon unfair or deceptive acts or practices may only be brought by consumers, the attorney general, or the director of the office of consumer protection. "Consumer" is defined in HRS § 480-1 (2008) (6) as "a natural person who, primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, purchases, attempts to purchase, or is solicited to purchase goods or services or who commits money, property, or services in a personal investment." Therefore, business entities are precluded from bringing an action under HRS § 480-2 based on a claim of unfair or deceptive acts or practices. Ass'n of Apartment Owners of Newtown Meadows v.