NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] At the time Tour2000 filed its lawsuit, HRS § 480-2 (1993) provided as follows:

Unfair competition, practices, declared unlawful. (a)  Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are unlawful.

. . . .

(d) No person other than a consumer, the attorney general or the director of the office of consumer protection may bring an action based upon unfair or deceptive acts or practices declared unlawful by this section.

(Emphasis added.) The plain language of HRS § 480-2(d) provides that actions based upon unfair or deceptive acts or practices may only be brought by consumers, the attorney general, or the director of the office of consumer protection. "Consumer" is defined in HRS § 480-1 (2008) (6) as "a natural person who, primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, purchases, attempts to purchase, or is solicited to purchase goods or services or who commits money, property, or services in a personal investment." Therefore, business entities are precluded from bringing an action under HRS § 480-2 based on a claim of unfair or deceptive acts or practices. Ass'n of Apartment Owners of Newtown Meadows v.