FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] conditions had been explained to
him.
9. On August 13, 2004, [Asuncion] had not been given consent to contact [A.V.] from [Yorong] or from his probation officer, [O'Rear].
The district court concluded:
2. [Asuncion] knew that
there was a court order prohibiting contact with [A.V.] without consent
and he knowingly disobeyed that
order.
[4]. [Asuncion] is found guilty of the offense of Criminal Contempt of Court.
A.
The statutes governing the disposition of convicted defendants in Hawai‘i are set forth in HRS chapter 706, which is part of the Hawaii Penal Code. HRS § 706-600 (1993) expressly states that "[n]o sentence shall be imposed otherwise than in accordance with this chapter." Pursuant to HRS chapter 706, a court is authorized, with certain exceptions, to sentence a convicted defendant to be placed on probation. See HRS §§ 706-605(1)(a) (Supp. 2008), (7) 706-620 (Supp. 2008), (8) and 706-622 (1993).