FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] City of Pacific v. Buford, 534 S.W.2d 819, 821 (Mo. Ct. App. 1976) (stating that "[s]tatutory enactments as to what shall constitute contempt are to be strictly construed"); State v. Sherow, 138 N.E.2d 444, 446 (Ohio Ct. App. 1956) (concluding that "[b]ecause of the arbitrary nature of proceedings in contempt and since they affect personal liberty, the proceedings and statutes governing them must be strictly construed").
HRS § 710-1077(1)(g) (1993), which Asuncion was convicted of committing, states that "[a] person commits the offense of criminal contempt of court if . . . [t]he person knowingly disobeys or resists the process, injunction, or other mandate of a court[.]" Pursuant to HRS § 710-1077(2) (1993), criminal contempt, with certain exceptions, is a misdemeanor. Pursuant to HRS § 701-108(2)(d) (1993), "[a] prosecution for a misdemeanor . . . must be commenced within two years after it is committed[.]"