FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] If a defendant who is granted probation fails to comply with the conditions of his or her probation sentence, the court may revoke probation or enlarge the conditions of probation. HRS § 706-625 (Supp. 2008). (11) When a court revokes probation, it may impose on the defendant any sentence that might have been imposed originally for the crime that the defendant was convicted of committing. Id. Additionally, pursuant to HRS § 706-630 (Supp. 2008), (12) "[u]pon the termination of the period of the probation or the earlier discharge of the defendant, the defendant shall be relieved of any obligations imposed by the order of the court and shall have satisfied the disposition of the court, except as to any action under this chapter to collect unpaid fines, restitution, attorney's fees, costs, or interest." (Emphasis added.) According to the commentary on HRS § 706-630 (1993):
(Emphasis added.)