FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] 8. HRS § 706-620, entitled "Authority to withhold sentence of imprisonment[,]" currently provides, as it did at the time Asuncion committed the CI2 offense that resulted in his placement on probation, that "[a] defendant who has been convicted of a crime may be sentenced to a term of probation" unless the defendant has committed particular types of crimes or "is a repeat offender under section 706-606.5" or "a felony firearm offender as defined in section 706-660.1(2)[.]"
9. HRS § 706-622, entitled "Requirement of probation; exception[,]" provides that "[w]hen a person who has been convicted of a felony is not sentenced to imprisonment, the court shall place the person on probation. Nothing in this part shall prohibit the court from suspending any sentence imposed upon persons convicted of a crime other than a felony."
10. At the time Asuncion committed the CI2 offense that led to his probation sentence, HRS § 706-624 provided, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) That the defendant not commit another federal or state crime during the term of probation;
. . . .
(a)
Serve a term