FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] 6. Since Asuncion did not enter a plea after he was orally charged, we presume that he was formally arraigned on the contempt charges at an earlier date. The record on appeal does not indicate when the charge against Asuncion for CI2 was amended to allege criminal contempt instead.
7. HRS § 706-605(1)(a) currently provides, in relevant part, as it did at the time Asuncion committed the CI2 offense which led to his probation sentence, that with certain exceptions, "the court may sentence a convicted defendant . . . [t]o be placed on probation as authorized by part II of this chapter[.]" Part II of HRS chapter 706 (HRS §§ 706-620 through 706-631) relates specifically to probation.