FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] HRS § 710-1077(1)(g) (1993), which Asuncion was convicted of committing, states that "[a] person commits the offense of criminal contempt of court if . . . [t]he person knowingly disobeys or resists the process, injunction, or other mandate of a court[.]" Pursuant to HRS § 710-1077(2) (1993), criminal contempt, with certain exceptions, is a misdemeanor. Pursuant to HRS § 701-108(2)(d) (1993), "[a] prosecution for a misdemeanor . . . must be commenced within two years after it is committed[.]"
Neither HRS § 710-1077(1)(g) nor its commentary or legislative history indicates what constitutes a "process, injunction, or other mandate of a court[.]" However, HRS § 1-14 (1993) instructs that "[t]he words of a law are generally to be understood in their most known and usual signification, without attending so much to the literal and strictly grammatical construction of the words as to their general or popular use or meaning."