FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] 9. HRS § 706-622, entitled "Requirement of probation; exception[,]" provides that "[w]hen a person who has been convicted of a felony is not sentenced to imprisonment, the court shall place the person on probation. Nothing in this part shall prohibit the court from suspending any sentence imposed upon persons convicted of a crime other than a felony."
10. At the time Asuncion committed the CI2 offense that led to his probation sentence, HRS § 706-624 provided, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) That the defendant not commit another federal or state crime during the term of probation;
. . . .
(a)
Serve a term
of imprisonment . . . not exceeding six months in misdemeanor cases;
provided that
notwithstanding any
other provision of law, any order of imprisonment under this subsection
that provides
for prison work
release shall require
the defendant to pay thirty per cent of the defendant's gross pay
earned
during the prison work
release period to satisfy any
restitution order. The payment shall be handled by the
adult probation
division and shall be paid to the victim on a monthly
basis;
(h)
Refrain from
frequenting specified kinds of places or from associating unnecessarily
with specified persons,
including
but not limited to the victim of the crime, any witnesses, regardless
of whether they actually testified
in the prosecution,
law enforcement officers, co-defendants, or other individuals with whom
contact may
adversely affect the
rehabilitation or
reformation of the person convicted;
(n) Satisfy other reasonable conditions as the court may impose;
HRS § 706-624 was subsequently amended, but the amendments are not relevant to this appeal.
11. HRS § 706-625 currently provides, as it did when Asuncion committed the CI2 offense that led to his sentence, in relevant part, as follows:
. . . .