FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Their inherent contempt powers provide such tools." Id. (internal quotation marks and brackets omitted).
Doe, however, is distinguishable from this case because the order of protective supervision in Doe did independently mandate Doe to comply with the terms set forth in the order. In contrast, the order setting forth the conditions of Asuncion's probation did not independently order Asuncion to have no contact with A.V. The no-contact requirement instead imposed a condition on Asuncion which, if violated, could lead to the withdrawal of probation as a sentence.
3.
HRS § 706-630 explicitly provides that a defendant whose term of probation has terminated "shall be relieved of any obligations imposed by the order of the court and shall have satisfied the disposition of the court, except as to any action under this chapter to collect unpaid fines, restitution, attorney's fees, costs, or interest." Asuncion's term of probation had already ended when the State charged Asuncion with criminal contempt for violating the no-contact condition of probation.