FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] The record on appeal does not indicate when the charge against Asuncion for CI2 was amended to allege criminal contempt instead.
7. HRS § 706-605(1)(a) currently provides, in relevant part, as it did at the time Asuncion committed the CI2 offense which led to his probation sentence, that with certain exceptions, "the court may sentence a convicted defendant . . . [t]o be placed on probation as authorized by part II of this chapter[.]" Part II of HRS chapter 706 (HRS §§ 706-620 through 706-631) relates specifically to probation.
8. HRS § 706-620, entitled "Authority to withhold sentence of imprisonment[,]" currently provides, as it did at the time Asuncion committed the CI2 offense that resulted in his placement on probation, that "[a] defendant who has been convicted of a crime may be sentenced to a term of probation" unless the defendant has committed particular types of crimes or "is a repeat offender under section 706-606.5" or "a felony firearm offender as defined in section 706-660.1(2)[.]"