FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Rather, it exposes the offender to commitment for the acts adjudicated at the earlier hearing on the motion for contempt."). Id. at 70.C.
For the following reasons, we join the majority of jurisdictions and hold that criminal contempt is not available as a sanction for a violation of a condition of probation.
1.
First, the granting of probation and the consequences of a violation of the conditions of probation are specifically governed by HRS chapter 706. As noted above, HRS § 706-600 expressly provides that "[n]o sentence shall be imposed otherwise than in accordance with this chapter." There is no provision in HRS chapter 706 that authorizes the use of criminal contempt as a sanction for violation of a condition of probation.