NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] DATED: Honolulu, Hawai‘i, March 12, 2009.


On the briefs:

Phyllis J. Hironaka,
Deputy Public Defender,
State of Hawai‘i,
for Defendant-Appellant.

Paul B. K. Wong,
Special Deputy Attorney
General, State of Hawai‘i,
for Plaintiff-Appellee.




1.     The Honorable Michael A. Town presided.

2.     The amended judgment also determined that Hare was not guilty pursuant to a jury verdict of insurance fraud in violation of HRS § 431:10C-307.7 (2005).

3.     At the time Hare allegedly committed Attempted Theft 2, HRS § 708-831(1)(b) stated that "[a] person commits the offense of theft in the second degree if the person commits theft . . . [o]f property or services the value of which exceeds $300[.]"

4.     HRS § 708-830(1) stated, in part, that "[a] person commits theft if the person . . . obtains, or exerts control over, the property of another with intent to deprive the other of the property."

5.     HRS § 705-500 defines "criminal attempt" as follows:

Criminal attempt. (1) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if the person:

(a)     Intentionally engages in conduct which would constitute the crime if the attendant circumstances were as the