IN THE INTERMEDIATE COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Lastly, the opportunity
to testify is also a necessary corollary to the Fifth Amendment's
guarantee against compelled testimony, since every criminal defendant
is privileged to testify in his or her own defense, or to refuse to do
so.
Because the texts of
sections 5, 14, and 10 of article I of the Hawai‘i Constitution
parallel
the Fourteenth, Fifth, and Sixth Amendments to the United States
Constitution, the right to testify is also guaranteed by these parallel
provisions of the Hawai‘i Constitution.
There is also a
statutory protection for the right to testify. HRS § 801-2 (1985)
states:
In the trial of any
person on the charge of any offense, he [or she]
shall have a right ...
to be heard in his [or her] defense.
Tachibana,79 Hawai‘i at
231-32, 900 P.2d at 1298-99 (internal quotation marks and citations
omitted; format altered).
The Tachibana court further
held that, prospectively, Hawai‘i trial courts would be required to