IN THE INTERMEDIATE COURT OF APPEALS
[…] that a person commits the offense of sexual assault in the third degree if the person
knowingly subjects to sexual
contact another
person who is less than fourteen-years old or causes such a person to
have sexual contact with the person. As discussed in prior cases, these
statutory provisions are part of a series of sexual
assault statutes that incorporate all of the sexual offenses into five
degrees of sexual assault. See
State v. Buch, 83
Hawai‘i 308, 315, 926 P.2d 599, 606 (1996); State v. Cardus, 86 Hawai‘i
426, 435, 949 P.2d 1047, 1056 (App. 1997); see also HRS §§
707-730 to 707-734 (1993 & Supp. 2002). These statutes contain
parallel conduct elements, which aid in our understanding of
the statutory scheme. See
HRS § 1-16 (1993) ("Laws in pari materia, or upon the same subject
matter, shall be construed with reference to each other."). HRS § 707-730(1),
for example, provides in part (emphasis added):
§ 707-730 Sexual assault in the first degree. (1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the first degree if:
(a) The person knowingly subjects another person to an act of sexual penetration by strong compulsion;