NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] "Substantial evidence" is credible evidence which is of sufficient quality and probative value to enable a person of reasonable caution to support a conclusion. And as trier of fact, the trial judge is free to make all reasonable and rational inferences under the facts in evidence, including circumstantial evidence.

It is the province of the trial judge, not the appellate courts, to determine the credibility of witnesses and the weight of the evidence.

State v. Pegouskie, 107 Hawai‘i 360, 365, 113 P.3d 811, 816 (App. 2005) (citations, brackets, and ellipsis omitted).

HRS § 712-1200(1) provides currently, as it did at the time of the alleged offense, that "[a] person commits the offense of prostitution if the person engages in, or agrees or offers to engage in, sexual conduct with another person for a fee." (Emphasis added.) A conviction for prostitution does not require an actual exchange of money; the defendant merely has to agree or offer "to engage in sex in exchange for a fee." State v. Connally, 79 Hawai‘i 123, 127, 899 P.2d 406, 410 (App. 1995).