NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] See State v. Haanio, 94 Hawai‘i 405, 415-16, 16 P.3d 246, 256-57 (2001).

Therefore, the December 18, 2006 judgment is hereby affirmed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai‘i, April 9, 2009.

On the briefs:

Karen T. Nakasone,
Deputy Public Defender,
State of Hawai‘i,
for Defendant-Appellant.

Stephen K. Tsushima,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
City and County of Honolulu,
for Plaintiff-Appellee.




1.     The Honorable Richard W. Pollack presided.

2.     Nakama was indicted for the offense of attempted murder in the second degree.

3.     At the time Nakama allegedly committed the Assault 2 offense, HRS § 707-711 provided, in relevant part, as follows:

Assault in the second degree. (1) A person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if:

(a)     The person intentionally or knowingly causes substantial bodily injury to another;

(b)     The person recklessly causes serious bodily injury to another[.]

Additionally, HRS § 707-700 (1993 & Supp. 2004) defined "[s]erious bodily injury" and "[s]ubstantial bodily injury[,]" in relevant part, as follows: