NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] See HRS § 701-109(1) and (4) (1993); State v. Caprio, 85 Hawai‘i 92, 106, 937 P.2d 933, 947 (App. 1997) (stating that "the jury could not rely on the same leg restraint to convict [the defendant] of both the kidnapping and sexual assault charges"), overruled on other grounds in State v. Feliciano, 107 Hawai‘i 469, 479-80, 115 P.3d 648, 658-59 (2005); State v. Frisbee, 114 Hawai‘i 76, 84, 165 P.3d 1182, 1190 (2007) (stating that appellate courts may notice plain error where jury instructions fail to preclude convictions that violate HRS § 701-109). However, "HRS § 701-109(1)(e) only prohibits conviction for two offenses if the offenses merge; it specifically permits prosecution on both offenses." State v. Padilla, 114 Hawai‘i 507, 517, 164 P.3d 765, 775 (App. 2007).