NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] . . . .

(11)     This section shall not operate as a bar against prosecution under any other section of this Code in lieu of prosecution for abuse of a family or household member.

. . . .

(13)     This section shall not preclude the physically abused or harmed family or household member from pursuing any other remedy under law or in equity.

The quoted sections of HRS § 709-906 are identical to those currently in effect, except that subsections (11) and (13) have been renumbered as subsections (12) and (14), respectively. See HRS § 709-906(1), (5), (12), and (14) (Supp. 2007).

4.      At the time Wilson was charged, HRS § 707-716 provided, in pertinent part:

Terroristic threatening in the first degree. (1) A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening in the first degree if the person commits terroristic threatening:

. . . .

(d)     With the use of a dangerous instrument.

(2)     Terroristic threatening in the first degree is a class C felony.

Paragraph (d) of subsection (1) of HRS § 707-716 was subsequently renumbered as paragraph (e), but the quoted language is identical to that currently in effect. See HRS § 707-716(1)(e) (Supp. 2007).

HRS § 707-715 (1993) defines "terroristic threatening" as follows: