NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] CONCLUSION

In light of the foregoing discussion, we vacate the judgment entered by the circuit court on March 14, 2007 and remand this case to the circuit court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai‘i, January 7, 2009.

On the briefs:

Daphne E. Barbee
for Defendant-Appellant.

Brian R. Vincent,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
City and County of Honolulu,
for Plaintiff-Appellee.




1.     The Honorable Virginia Lea Crandall presided.

2.     At the time Wilson was alleged to have committed various counts of assault 2, HRS § 707-711 provided, in pertinent part, as follows:

Assault in the Second Degree. (1) A person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if:

(a)     The person intentionally or knowingly causes substantial bodily injury to another; [or]

. . . .

(d)     The person intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to another person with a dangerous instrument[.]

. . . .

(2)     Assault in the second degree is a class C felony.

Although HRS § 707-711 has since been amended, subsections (a) and (d) have remained unchanged. See HRS § 707-711(1)(a) and (d) (Supp. 2007).

3.      At the time Wilson was alleged to have committed the various counts of abuse, HRS § 709-906 provided, in pertinent part, as follows: