NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Appellant-Appellant.

Sonia Faust and
Vince S. Kanemoto,
Deputy Attorneys General,
State of Hawai‘i,
for Appellees-Appellees.


1.     Laura H. Thielen (Thielen) succeeded Appellee-Appellee Peter T. Young as Chairperson of the Board of Land and Natural Resources of the State of Hawai‘i during the pendency of this action. Pursuant to Hawai‘i Rules of Appellate Procedure Rule 43(c)(1), Thielen has been substituted automatically for Young in the instant case.

2.     The Honorable Eden Elizabeth Hifo (Judge Hifo) presided.

3.     See footnote 1.

4.     Judge Hifo entered the order.

5.     HRS § 6E-43(c) provides:

Prehistoric and historic burial sites. . . .

. . . .

(c)     Council determinations may be administratively appealed to a panel composed of three council chairpersons and three members from the board of land and natural resources as a contested case pursuant to chapter 91. In addition to the six members, the chairperson of the board of land and natural resources shall preside over the contested case and vote only in the event of a tie.

6.     HRS § 91-14 states, in relevant part:

Judicial review of contested cases.