NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Camara, 81 Hawai‘i at 329, 916 P.2d at 1230 (footnote omitted). Thus, in the instant case, the FOF/COL/Order denying Diaz's motion to set aside bail forfeiture might appear to be an appealable order pursuant to HRS § 804-51.

Nevertheless, it also appears that a prerequisite to a motion to set aside a bail forfeiture is the entry of a judgment on the bail forfeiture. HRS § 804-51 provides, in pertinent part:

Whenever the court, in any criminal cause, forfeits any bond or recognizance given in a criminal cause, the court shall immediately enter up judgment in favor of the State and against the principal or principals and surety or sureties on the bond, jointly and severally, for the full amount of the penalty thereof[.]"

HRS § 804-51 (emphasis added). Indeed, the supreme court has expressly