NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] On the briefs:

Linda C.R. Jameson
for Defendant-Appellant

Tracy Murakami
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney
County of Kauai
for Plaintiff-Appellee



1.     The Honorable Kathleen N.A. Watanabe presided. The case was initiated in the Family Court of the Fifth Circuit but was transferred to the circuit court.

2.     HRS § 707-730(1)(b) provides:

(1)     A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the first degree if:

. . . .

(b)     The person knowingly engages in sexual penetration with another person who is less than fourteen years
         old[.]

3.     HRS § 705-500 provides in relevant part:

(1)     A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if the person:

. . .

(b)     Intentionally engages in conduct which, under the circumstances as the person believes them to be,
         constitutes a substantial step in a course of conduct intended to culminate in the person's commission of the
         crime.

. . . .

(3)     Conduct shall not be considered a substantial step under this section unless it is strongly corroborative of the
         defendant's criminal intent.

4.     At the time of the charged offense, HRS § 707-711(1)(d) provided in relevant part:

(1)     A person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if:

. . . .

(d)     The person intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to another person with a dangerous instrument[.]