NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] See State v. Klinge, 92 Hawai‘i 577, 592-93, 994 P.2d 509, 524-25 (2000). III.

We affirm the April 30, 2007, Judgment of the circuit court.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai‘i, April 29, 2009.

On the briefs:

Linda C.R. Jameson
for Defendant-Appellant

Tracy Murakami
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney
County of Kauai
for Plaintiff-Appellee



1.     The Honorable Kathleen N.A. Watanabe presided. The case was initiated in the Family Court of the Fifth Circuit but was transferred to the circuit court.

2.     HRS § 707-730(1)(b) provides:

(1)     A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the first degree if:

. . . .

(b)     The person knowingly engages in sexual penetration with another person who is less than fourteen years
         old[.]

3.     HRS § 705-500 provides in relevant part:

(1)     A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if the person:

. . .

(b)     Intentionally engages in conduct which, under the circumstances as the person believes them to be,
         constitutes a substantial step in a course of conduct intended to culminate in the person's commission of the
         crime.

. . . .

(3)     Conduct shall not be considered a substantial step under this section unless it is strongly corroborative of the
         defendant's criminal intent.

4.     At the time of the charged offense, HRS § 707-711(1)(d) provided in relevant part:

(1)     A person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if:

. . . .

(d)     The person intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to another person with a dangerous instrument[.]

5.     HRS § 707-732 provides in relevant part:

(1)     A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the third degree if:

. . . .

(b)     The person knowingly subjects to sexual contact another person who is less than fourteen years old or
          causes such a person to have sexual contact with the person;

(c)     The person knowingly engages in sexual contact with a person who is at least fourteen years old but less than
         sixteen years old or causes the minor to have sexual contact with the person; provided that:

(i)     The person is not less than five years older than the minor; and

(ii)     The person is not legally married to the minor[.]

6.     HRE Rule 804(b)(1) provides, in relevant part:

(b)     Hearsay exceptions. The following are not excluded by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness:

(1)     Former testimony.