NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] 3.     HRS § 705-500 provides in relevant part:

(1)     A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if the person:

. . .

(b)     Intentionally engages in conduct which, under the circumstances as the person believes them to be,
         constitutes a substantial step in a course of conduct intended to culminate in the person's commission of the
         crime.

. . . .

(3)     Conduct shall not be considered a substantial step under this section unless it is strongly corroborative of the
         defendant's criminal intent.

4.     At the time of the charged offense, HRS § 707-711(1)(d) provided in relevant part:

(1)     A person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if:

. . . .

(d)     The person intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to another person with a dangerous instrument[.]

5.     HRS § 707-732 provides in relevant part:

(1)     A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the third degree if:

. . . .

(b)     The person knowingly subjects to sexual contact another person who is less than fourteen years old or
          causes such a person to have sexual contact with the person;