FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Plaintiffs argue that NEPA and CEQA support their contention that an SEIS is required when there is a change in the intensity of environmental impacts or there are new circumstances or evidence. The plain language of the federal regulations and California's regulations is different from that of Hawai‘i's SEIS rules. Moreover, NEPA is limited to federal actions or federally funded actions.The NEPA regulation, 40 C.F.R. § 1502.9, provides in relevant part that agencies:
(1) Shall prepare supplementals to either draft or final environmental impact statements if:
(ii) There are significant
new circumstances or information relevant to environmental
concerns and bearing on the proposed
action or its impacts.
California's regulation, CEQA § 21166, provides:
§ 21166. Subsequent or supplemental impact report; conditions. When an environmental impact report has been prepared for a project pursuant to this division, no subsequent or supplemental environmental impact report shall be required by the lead agency or by any responsible agency, unless one or more of the following events occurs:
(b) Substantial
changes occur with respect to the circumstances under which the
project is being undertaken which will require major
revisions in the
environmental impact report.
Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 21166 (2007) (emphases added).
Unlike Hawai‘i's SEIS rules that require an SEIS when there is a substantive change in the project or action, NEPA and CEQA § 21166 require an SEIS when there are substantial changes or significant new circumstances or information relevant to the project and action.
Plaintiffs' only allegation in the circuit court of a "change" in the Project was an alleged change in "timing."