NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] James, 89 Hawai‘i 461, 473, 974 P.2d 1051, 1063 (App. 1997), the circuit court did not err by failing to find that the Bachs waived their rights under the Settlement Agreement.

IV.     CONCLUSION

The Final Judgment filed on June 18, 2007 in the Circuit Court of the First Circuit is affirmed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai‘i, February 27, 2009.


On the briefs:

Denise M. Hevicon
for Respondents-Appellants.

James Bach
Sharon Bach
Claimants-Appellees pro se.




1.      The Honorable Bert A. Ayabe presided.

2.      HRS § 658A-22 provides that "[a]fter a party to an arbitration proceeding receives notice of an award, the party may make a motion to the court for an order confirming the award at which time the court shall issue a confirming order unless the award is modified or corrected pursuant to section 658A-20 or 658A-24 or is vacated pursuant to section 658A-23."