NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] person, and:

(a)     The force is employed with due regard for the age and size of the minor and is reasonably
          related to the purpose of safeguarding or promoting the welfare of the minor, including the
          prevention or punishment of the minor's misconduct; and

(b)     The force used is not designed to cause or known to create a risk of causing substantial bodily
          injury, disfigurement, extreme pain or mental distress, or neurological damage.

2.     The Honorable Patrick W. Border presided over the proceedings relevant to this appeal.

3.     HRS § 709-906 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(1)     It shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in concert, to physically abuse a family or household member . . . .

4.     HRS § 707-700 (Supp. 2001) defines "substantial bodily injury" as bodily injury which causes:

(1)     A major avulsion, laceration, or penetration of the skin;

(2)     A burn of at least second degree severity;

(3)     A bone fracture;

(4)     A serious concussion; or