NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Matavale, 115 Hawai‘i at 162, 166 P.3d at 335 (brackets in original) (quoting Sen. Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 2493, in 1992 Senate Journal, at 1121).

CONCLUSION

We reverse the July 9, 2007, Judgment of the Family Court of the First Circuit.

DATED:  Honolulu, Hawai‘i, November 30, 2009.

On the briefs:

Beau J. Bassett,
Deputy Public Defender,
for Defendant-Appellant.

Anne K. Clarkin,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
City and County of Honolulu,
for Plaintiff-Appellee.


1.     HRS § 703-309(1) provides:

The use of force upon or toward the person of another is justifiable under the following circumstances:

(1)     The actor is the parent or guardian or other person similarly responsible for the general care and
          supervision of a minor, or a person acting at the request of the parent, guardian, or other responsible
          person, and:

(a)     The force is employed with due regard for the age and size of the minor and is reasonably
          related to the purpose of safeguarding or promoting the welfare of the minor, including the
          prevention or punishment of the minor's misconduct; and

(b)     The force used is not designed to cause or known to create a risk of causing substantial bodily
          injury, disfigurement, extreme pain or mental distress, or neurological damage.

2.     The Honorable Patrick W. Border presided over the proceedings relevant to this appeal.

3.     HRS § 709-906 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(1)     It shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in concert, to physically abuse a family or household member . . . .