NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] . . . 

(b)     The person knowingly subjects to sexual contact another person who is less than fourteen years old or
          causes such a person to have sexual contact with the person;

(c)     The person knowingly engages in sexual contact with a person who is at least fourteen years old but less than
          sixteen years old or causes the minor to have sexual contact with the person; provided that:

(i)     The person is not less than five years older than the minor; and

(ii)     The person is not legally married to the minor[.]

3.     HRS § 705-500 provides in relevant part:

(1)     A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if the person:

. . .

(b)     Intentionally engages in conduct which, under the circumstances as the person believes them to be,
         constitutes a substantial step in a course of conduct intended to culminate in the person's commission
         of the crime.

(2)     When causing a particular result is an element of the crime, a person is guilty of an attempt to commit the
          crime if, acting with the state of mind required to establish liability with respect to the attendant
          circumstances specified in the definition of the crime, the person intentionally engages in conduct which is a
          substantial step in a course of conduct intended or known to cause such a result.

(3)     Conduct shall not be considered a substantial step under this section unless it is strongly corroborative of the
          defendant's criminal intent.

4.     The State also charged Padeken with promoting a detrimental drug in the third degree, in violation of HRS § 712-1249 (1993) (Count V), for possessing marijuana.