NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] IV.     CONCLUSION

The Final Judgment filed on August 23, 2007 in the Circuit Court of the First Circuit is affirmed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai‘i, February 13, 2009.


On the briefs:

John S. Edmunds
Ronald J. Verga
(Edmunds & Verga)
for Respondent-Appellant.

Ke-Ching Ning
Kathleen M. Baker
(Ning, Lilly & Jones)
for Petitioners-Appellees.



1.      The Honorable Eden Elizabeth Hifo presided.

2.     A transcript of the hearing is not part of the Record on Appeal.

3.     HRS § 658A-3 (2008 Supp.) provides that "[a]fter June 30, 2004, this chapter governs an agreement to arbitrate whenever made."