NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] (5)     The dog was responding to pain or injury inflicted by the attacked person or animal;

(6)     The dog was protecting itself, its kennels or its offspring from the attacked person or animal;

(7)     The person or animal attacked was disturbing the dog's natural functions, such as sleeping or eating, while the dog was on
          its owner's property; or

(8)     The dog was responding to a command or encouragement to attack the person or animal.

ROH § 7-7.1. "'Bodily injury' means the same as that term is defined in HRS Section 707-700." Id. HRS § 707-700 (1993) states that "'[b]odily injury' means physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical condition."

ROH, chapter 7, article 4, entitled "Regulation of Dogs[,]" includes definitions in ROH § 7-4.1 (1990 & Supp. No. 12, 2-08), among them the following: