NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] We do not preclude the possibility that Say, on remand, may adduce additional evidence that would justify the suppression of the witnesses' identifications.

CONCLUSION

We vacate the circuit court's Suppression Order, and we remand the case to the circuit court for further proceedings consistent with this Memorandum Opinion.

DATED:  Honolulu, Hawai‘i, October 30, 2009.

On the briefs:

Tracy Murakami,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
County of Kauai,
for Plaintiff-Appellant.

Emmanuel G. Guerrero
for Defendant-Appellee.



1.      The Honorable Kathleen N.A. Watanabe presided.

2.      HRS § 707-710 provides in relevant part:

A person commits the offense of assault in the first degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes serious bodily injury to another person.

3.      At the time relevant to this case, HRS § 707-711(1)(d) provided:

(1)     A person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if:

. . . . 

(d)     The person intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to another person with a dangerous instrument[.]

4.      The circuit court subsequently dismissed the charge against Yamaguchi.

5.     "PAULSAY" is all in capital letters, and there is no space between "PAUL" and "SAY."