NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Upon careful review of the record and the briefs submitted by the parties and having given due consideration to the arguments advanced and the issues raised by the parties, we resolve Panko's points of error as follows:

    (1)     Under Hawai‘i's Mechanic's and Materialman's Lien statute, a lienor must establish probable cause exists to permit a lien to attach to a property before a lien can attach. See Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 507-43 (2006). A lien can attach when a person or association of persons furnishes labor or materials in the improvement of real property. HRS § 507-42 (2006). HRS § 507-43(a) also provides, in part, if the lienor's claim of entitlement to a lien is disputed, the court "shall only permit the attachment of a lien in the net amount which the court determines is the reasonable probable outcome of any dispute." Panko does not challenge, e.g., the Circuit Court's FOF #3, which states: "[Panko] failed to prove the reasonable value of materials and labor provided for both projects on the subject real property."