NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] 1.

Yamamoto was entitled to a merger instruction for the Property-Damage-1 charges because there is a reasonable possibility that he acted with "one intention, one general impulse, and one plan" in damaging the car's interior (Count Three) and the car's rear window (Count Four). This factual issue must be resolved by the jury.

Appellate courts may notice plain error where jury instructions fail to preclude convictions that violate HRS § 701-109. State v. Frisbee, 114 Hawai‘i 76, 84, 156 P.3d 1182, 1190 (2007). HRS § 701-109(1)(e) states:

Method of prosecution when conduct establishes an element of more than one offense. (1) When the same conduct of a defendant may establish an element of more than one offense, the defendant may be prosecuted for each offense of which such conduct is an element. The defendant may not, however, be convicted of more than one offense if:

. . . .

(e)     The offense is defined as a continuing course of conduct and the defendant's course of conduct was uninterrupted, unless the law
          provides that specific periods of conduct constitute separate offenses.

In addition, the supreme court has instructed that

[w]hether a course of conduct gives rise to more than one crime within the meaning of HRS § 701-109(1)(e) depends in part on the intent and objective of the defendant.