NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] In all other respects, we affirm.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai‘i, August 26, 2009.


On the briefs:

Cynthia A. Kagiwada
for Defendant-Appellant.

Delanie D. Prescott-Tate,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
City and County of Honolulu,
for Plaintiff-Appellee.




1.     The Honorable Karl K. Sakamoto presided.

2.     In Count One, Yamamoto was charged with Attempted Murder in the Second Degree.

3.     HRS § 707-710 (1993) states:

Assault in the first degree. (1) A person commits the offense of assault in the first degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes serious bodily injury to another person.

(2)     Assault in the first degree is a class B felony.

4.     At the time Yamamoto allegedly committed Property Damage 1, HRS § 708-820(1)(a) stated:

Criminal property damage in the first degree. (1) A person commits the offense of criminal property damage in the first degree if:

(a)     The person intentionally or knowingly damages property and thereby recklessly places another person in
         danger of death or bodily injury[.]