NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] 4. We vacate the family court's March 30, 2007, order regarding the January 2007 Post-Decree Motion to the extent that the order denied Mother's request that Father pay her attorney's fees and costs for prior hearings and actions. Hawaii Revised Statutes § 580-47(f) (2006) provides, in relevant part:

Attorney's fees and costs. The court hearing any motion for orders either revising an order for the custody . . . of the children of the parties, . . . or a motion for an order to enforce any such order . . ., may make such orders requiring either party to pay or contribute to the payment of the attorney's fees, costs, and expenses of the other party relating to such motion and hearing as shall appear just and equitable after consideration of the respective merits of the parties, the relative abilities of the parties, the economic condition of each party at the time of the hearing, the burdens imposed upon either party for the benefit of the children of the parties, and all other circumstances of the case.

We conclude that in light of our decision in this appeal, the family court should be given the opportunity to reconsider its decision denying Mother's request that Father pay her attorney's fees and costs for prior hearings and actions. We express no opinion on the merits of Mother's request.