NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] However, Mother's motion did seek modification and review of Father's child support obligations, and thus Father had notice of the potential that his support obligations would be changed. More importantly, Father has been afforded the opportunity on appeal to argue why his Son's dyslexia should not be considered an exceptional circumstance. Having considered his arguments and the record in this case, we conclude that the family court did not err in requiring Father to contribute to Son's tuition at the Assets School.

HRS § 571-52.5 (2006) states that "[w]hen the court establishes or modifies the amount of child support required to be paid by a parent, the court shall use the [child support] guidelines established under section 576D-7, except when exceptional circumstances warrant departure." The 2004 Amended CSG are applicable in this case. The instructions for the 2004 Amended CSG state in relevant part as follows:

B. EXCEPTIONAL CIRCUMSTANCES