NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] I.     Property Division

"We review the family court's final division and distribution of the estate of the parties under the abuse of discretion standard, in view of the factors set forth in HRS § 580-47 and partnership principles." Tougas v. Tougas, 76 Hawai‘i 19, 26, 868 P.2d 437, 444 (1994) (internal quotation marks, citation, and footnote omitted).

III.     DISCUSSION

In Prell v. Silverstein, 114 Hawai‘i 286, 291-93, 162 P.3d 2, 7-9 (App. 2007), this court set forth the following general principles governing divorce actions:

HRS § 580-47 (2006 Repl.) provides . . . in relevant part, as follows:

Support orders; division of property. (a) Upon granting a divorce, or thereafter if, in addition to the powers granted in subsections (c) and (d), jurisdiction of those matters is reserved under the decree by agreement of both parties or by order of court after finding that good cause exists, the court may make any further orders as shall appear just and equitable (1) compelling the parties or either of them to provide for the support, maintenance, and education of the children of the parties; (2) compelling either party to provide for the support and maintenance of the other party; (3) finally dividing and distributing the estate of the parties, real, personal, or mixed, whether community, joint, or separate; and (4) allocating, as between the parties, the responsibility for the payment of the debts of the parties whether community, joint, or separate, and the attorney's fees, costs, and expenses incurred by each party by reason of the divorce. In making these further orders, the court shall take into consideration: the respective merits of the parties, the relative abilities of the parties, the condition in which each party will be left by the divorce, the burdens imposed upon either party for the benefit of the children of the parties, and all other circumstances of the case. In establishing the amounts of child support, the court shall use the guidelines established under [HRS §] 576D-7. Provision may be made for the support, maintenance, and education of an adult or minor child and for the support, maintenance, and education of an incompetent adult child whether or not the petition is made before or after the child has attained the age of majority.

In addition to any other relevant factors considered, the court, in ordering spousal support and maintenance, shall consider the following factors:

(1)     Financial resources of the parties;

(2)     Ability of the party seeking support and maintenance to meet his or her needs independently;

(3)     Duration of the marriage;