NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] E.

As to Mother's last point of error, we conclude that: (1) Mother waived her right to cross-examine the authors of the reports, and (2) her claim of ineffective assistance of counsel lacks merit.

In this case, DHS's exhibits were admitted eleven days before the November 30, 2007 permanent-plan hearing, subject to cross-examination, and Mother failed to subpoena the authors of the reports to compel their testimony. Under these circumstances, Mother waived her right to cross-examination. See HRS § 587-40(d) ("A written report submitted under this section shall be admissible . . . ; provided that the person or persons who prepared the report may be subject to direct and cross-examination as to any matter in the report[.]"); In re Doe, 77 Hawai‘i 109, 116, 883 P.2d 30, 37 (1994) ("[H]aving stipulated to jurisdiction and having failed to file a motion to compel . . . testimony [of the authors of the reports] at trial, despite prior notice to Mother by DHS that [the authors] would not be called as witnesses,