NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] The determinations of the family court relating to whether a child's parent is, or will become in the foreseeable future, willing and able to provide a safe family home for the child are reviewed under the clearly erroneous standard. In re Doe, 95 Hawai‘i 183, 190, 20 P.3d 616, 623 (2001) (hereinafter, "2001 Doe").

III.

A.

The DHS argues that the family court misconstrued Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 587-73(a) (2006) and applied the wrong legal test in ruling that the DHS had failed to satisfy its burden of proving Father's parental unfitness. We agree.

HRS § 587-73(a) provides in relevant part:

(a)     At the permanent plan hearing, the court shall consider fully all relevant prior and current information pertaining to the safe family home guidelines, as set forth in section 587-25, including but not limited to the report or reports submitted pursuant to section 587-40, and determine whether there exists clear and convincing evidence that:

(1)     The child's legal mother, legal father, adjudicated, presumed, or concerned natural father as defined under chapter 578 are
         not presently willing and able to provide the child with a safe family home, even with the assistance of a service plan; [and]

(2)     It is not reasonably foreseeable that the child's legal mother, legal father, adjudicated, presumed, or concerned natural father
         as defined under chapter 578 will become willing and able to provide the child with a safe family home, even with the
         assistance of a service plan, within a reasonable period of time which shall not exceed two years from the date upon which
         the child was first placed under foster custody by the court[.]

(Emphasis added.)

The Hawai‘i Supreme Court has interpreted HRS § 587-73(a)(1) and (2) to mean that the DHS can meet its burden of establishing parental unfitness by proving that a parent is unwilling or is unable to provide the child with a safe family home and that the parent will not become willing or able to provide a safe family home within a reasonable period of time. Id. at 192, 20 P.3d at 625. In other words, under the statute, a parent must be both willing and able to provide the child with a safe family home. Thus, proof that a parent is either unwilling or unable to provide the child with a safe family home (now or in the foreseeable future) is sufficient to demonstrate that the parent is unfit.

In 2001 Doe, the Hawai‘i Supreme Court stated: