NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Rivera did not receive any form of compensation from Officer Usis or Jolo. There was sufficient evidence from which a reasonable jury could have found that Rivera was, at minimum, acting on behalf of the seller Ernesto.

III.

We affirm the January 3, 2008, Judgment entered by the circuit court.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai‘i, April 28, 2009.

On the briefs:

Taryn R. Tomasa
Deputy Public Defender
for Defendant-Appellant

Brian R. Vincent
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney
City and County of Honolulu
for Plaintiff-Appellee



1.     The Honorable Richard K. Perkins presided.

2.     HRS § 712-1240.8 provides in relevant part:

(1)     A person commits the offense of methamphetamine trafficking in the second degree if the person knowingly distributes methamphetamine in any amount.

    HRS § 712-1240 (1993) provides that the term "'[t]o distribute' means to sell, transfer, prescribe, give, or deliver to another, or to leave, barter, or exchange with another, or to offer or agree to do the same."