NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] III.

We affirm the January 3, 2008, Judgment entered by the circuit court.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai‘i, April 28, 2009.

On the briefs:

Taryn R. Tomasa
Deputy Public Defender
for Defendant-Appellant

Brian R. Vincent
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney
City and County of Honolulu
for Plaintiff-Appellee



1.     The Honorable Richard K. Perkins presided.

2.     HRS § 712-1240.8 provides in relevant part:

(1)     A person commits the offense of methamphetamine trafficking in the second degree if the person knowingly distributes methamphetamine in any amount.

    HRS § 712-1240 (1993) provides that the term "'[t]o distribute' means to sell, transfer, prescribe, give, or deliver to another, or to leave, barter, or exchange with another, or to offer or agree to do the same."

3.     Due to a miscalculation by trial counsel, Rivera's notice of appeal was not timely filed. However, the appellate courts have overlooked such error in similar circumstances, and thus we will proceed to address the merits of Rivera's appeal. See State v.