NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Therefore, the District Court did not err by admitting Officer Ancog's testimony regarding the speed reading from the laser gun because proper foundation was provided regarding the laser gun's accuracy and Officer Ancog's training to operate the laser gun.

    (2)     Because HRS § 291C-105(a)(2) (2)  is not a strict liability offense, the State must prove, at a minimum, that Richards consciously disregarded a substantial and unjustifiable risk that he was driving eighty mph or more to convict him of Excessive Spedding.  See HRS § 702-204 (1993); see also State v. Pinero, 70 Haw. 509, 526, 778 P.2d 704, 715 (1989) (discussing HRS § 702-204) ("[W]hen the state of mind  required to establish an element of an offense is not specified by the law, that element is established if, with repect thereto, a person acts interntionally, knowingly, orf recklessly.").
We note that the District Court orally misstated the applicable recklessness standard when it stated that Richards consciously disregarded the safety of others.