NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] (2)     Under the facts of this case, we also reject Mother's argument that the sixteen-month period between February 23, 2006, when foster custody was finally ordered and awarded to DHS, and June 22, 2007, when the permanent custody motions were filed, was not a reasonable time under HRS § 587-73(a)(2). HRS § 587-73(a)(2) does not require a minimum two-year period to elapse from the date which the child was first placed under foster custody before DHS can file a motion for permanent custody. Instead, HRS § 587-73(a)(2) states, in part, that the issue is whether the parent will become willing and able to provide the child with a safe family home, "within a reasonable period of time which shall not exceed two years[.]" See also In re Doe, 89 Hawai‘i 477, 479, 974 P.2d 1067, 1069 (App. 1999); In re T.H. and K.H., 112 Hawai‘i 331, 336, 145 P.3d 874, 879 (App. 2006).