NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] If you find beyond a reasonable doubt that the value of the goods or merchandise exceeded $300, you may, but are not required to, infer that the defendant was aware or believed that the value of the goods or merchandise exceeded $300. If you do so infer, you must nevertheless consider all the evidence in the case in determining whether the State had proved beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant was aware or believed that the value of the goods or merchandise exceeded $300.

On appeal, Martin does not claim that this instruction was given in error. See HRS § 708-801(4) ("When acting intentionally or knowingly with respect to the value of property or services is required to establish an element of an offense, the value of the property or services shall be prima facie evidence that the defendant believed or knew the property or services to be of that value."); see also Hawaii Rules of Evidence Rule 306.