NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] The record establishes that Sakata and Ami agreed to meet at the Kahala Mall Starbucks on May 15, 2007 between 9:50 and 10:15 a.m. and that on May 15, 2007, between 9:20 and 10:15 a.m., Sakata traveled to the Kahala Mall Starbucks to meet Ami as planned. (2) The evidence, viewed in the light strongest for the State, substantially supports the circuit court's conclusion that Sakata traveled to "the agreed upon meeting place at the agreed upon meeting time," as required by HRS § 707-756.

    (2)     The circuit court did not plainly err by instructing the jury as to a "knowingly" state of mind for the underlying offenses of HRS §§ 707-730(1)(b) and 707-732(1)(b). The circuit court instructed the jury that: (1) "A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the first degree if . . . [the person] knowingly engages in sexual penetration with a minor who is less than 14 years old."