NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Maxwell contends that the circuit court: (1) erred in denying his motion for judgment of acquittal because there was insufficient evidence to convict him of the charged offense; and (2) abused its discretion by failing to grant his motion for continuance of trial.

Upon careful review of the record and the briefs submitted by the parties, and having given due consideration to the case law and statutes relevant to the arguments advanced and the issues raised by the parties, we disagree with Maxwell and conclude as follows.

1.

HRS § 712-1240.8 states, in relevant part:

Methamphetamine trafficking in the second degree. (1)  A person commits the offense of methamphetamine trafficking in the second degree if the person knowingly distributes methamphetamine in any amount.

The witnesses at trial--Officer Keane Tabanera (Officer Tabanera), Officer Celestino Herana, and Maxwell--all testified that Maxwell did, in fact, sell methamphetamine to Officer Tabanera.