NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Hirokawa's scheduled doctor's appointments and failed to seek medical attention for Mr. Hirokawa despite Mr. Hirokawa's apparent "near-fatal" condition.

The foregoing evidence, particularly when viewed in the light strongest for the State, substantially supports the circuit court's conclusion that Craig consciously disregarded the substantial and unjustifiable risk that his failure to seek medical attention for Mr. Hirokawa would cause death or serious bodily injury.

    (2)     HRS § 702-203(2) is not unconstitutionally vague. Under HRS § 702-203(2), "[p]enal liability may not be based on an omission unaccompanied by action unless: . . . (2) A duty to perform the omitted act is otherwise imposed by law."  Craig contends that "a duty imposed by law" is unconstitutionally vague.