NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Apao, 59 Haw. 625, 637-38, 586 P.2d 250, 258-59 (1978) (holding that reception of illegal or incompetent evidence would not authorize court to set aside indictment if remaining legal evidence, considered as whole, suffices to warrant indictment, unless illegal or incompetent evidence clearly appears to have improperly influenced grand jurors).

            (b)     The State was not required to give the grand jury a limiting instruction regarding the use of the evidence because the circuit court, not the prosecutor, is charged with instructing the grand jury. HRS § 612-16(d) (Supp. 2008) ("In charging the grand jurors and alternate grand jurors, the court shall give them such information as it may deem proper as to their duties and as to the law pertaining to such cases as may come before them. The court may further charge the grand jurors and alternate grand jurors from time to time, as it may deem necessary."); State v. Freedle, 1 Haw. App. 396, 401, 620 P.2d 740, 744 (1980) ("We know of no rule of law that mandates the prosecutor to give to the grand jury an instruction to disregard improper testimony[.]").