NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] "'Public' means affecting or likely to affect a substantial number of persons." HRS § 711-1100 (1993). There was evidence that there were a "bunch of people" standing in front of the building, about twenty people standing in the lobby of the building, and five room assistants inside the lobby who witnessed the incident.

Spencer's argument that the incident took place in a private building rather than a public place and that what occurred was private conduct between two people in a private building is also without merit. Spencer's conduct was committed in a public place as defined in HRS § 711-1100. "'Public place' means a place to which the public or a substantial group of persons has access and includes . . . . lobbies, and other portion of apartment houses and hotels not constituting rooms or apartments designed for actual residence." HRS § 711-1100. "'Private place' means a place where one may reasonably expect to be safe from casual or hostile intrusion or surveillance, but does not include a place to which the public or a substantial group thereof has access." HRS § 711-1100. The incident started outside of the building, which was a dormitory, and progressed into the lobby of the building. The lobby of the dormitory was a public place within the meaning of HRS § 711-1100.

Therefore,