NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] V.

We affirm the Order to the extent that it grants Siufanua's motion for a new trial, but for reasons different than cited and relied upon by the circuit court. We dismiss Siufanua's cross-appeal because we lack jurisdiction over it.

DATED:  Honolulu, Hawai‘i, October 30, 2009.

On the briefs:

Stephen K. Tsushima,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
City & County of Honolulu,
for Plaintiff-Appellant, Cross-Appellee.

Karen T. Nakasone,
Deputy Public Defender,
for Defendant-Appellee, Cross-Appellant.




1.    The Honorable Dexter D. Del Rosario presided.

2.     HRS § 708-810(1)(c) provides:

(1)     A person commits the offense of burglary in the first degree if the person intentionally enters or remains unlawfully in a building, with intent to commit therein a crime against a person or against property rights, and:

. . .

(c)     The person recklessly disregards a risk that the building is the dwelling of another, and the building is such a
         dwelling.

3.     HRS § 708-840(1)(b)(ii) provides in relevant part:

(1)     A person commits the offense of robbery in the first degree if, in the course of committing theft . . . :

(b)     The person is armed with a dangerous instrument and:

. . .

(ii) The person threatens the imminent use of force against the person of anyone present with intent to compel acquiescence to the taking of or escaping with the property[.]

4.      In his testimony, Ikaika referred to the intruders as "gentlemen," "young gentlemen," and "boys."