NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Karen T. Nakasone,
Deputy Public Defender,
for Defendant-Appellee, Cross-Appellant.




1.    The Honorable Dexter D. Del Rosario presided.

2.     HRS § 708-810(1)(c) provides:

(1)     A person commits the offense of burglary in the first degree if the person intentionally enters or remains unlawfully in a building, with intent to commit therein a crime against a person or against property rights, and:

. . .

(c)     The person recklessly disregards a risk that the building is the dwelling of another, and the building is such a
         dwelling.

3.     HRS § 708-840(1)(b)(ii) provides in relevant part:

(1)     A person commits the offense of robbery in the first degree if, in the course of committing theft . . . :

(b)     The person is armed with a dangerous instrument and:

. . .

(ii) The person threatens the imminent use of force against the person of anyone present with intent to compel acquiescence to the taking of or escaping with the property[.]

4.      In his testimony, Ikaika referred to the intruders as "gentlemen," "young gentlemen," and "boys." For the sake of convenience, we will use the terms "men" and "man" where referring to the intruders.