NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Accordingly, we affirm the circuit court's grant of a new trial, and we remand the case for further proceedings consistent with this Memorandum Opinion.IV.

We lack jurisdiction over Siufanua's cross-appeal which challenges the circuit court's denial of Siufanua's motion for judgment of acquittal. "The right to an appeal is strictly statutory." State v. Ontiveros, 82 Hawai‘i 446, 449, 923 P.2d 388, 391 (1996). HRS § 641-11 (Supp. 2008) authorizes a criminal defendant such as Siufanua to appeal from the "judgment of a circuit court in a criminal matter." HRS § 641-11 further provides that "[t]he sentence of the court in a criminal case shall be the judgment." Siufanua has not been sentenced in this case and thus he cannot appeal pursuant to HRS § 641-11.

The circuit court's denial of Siufanua's motion for judgment of acquittal is an interlocutory order.