FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Hous. Fin. & Dev. Corp. v. Castle, 79 Hawai‘i 64, 76-77, 898 P.2d 576, 588-89 (1995). Additionally, "it is a cardinal rule of statutory construction that a statute ought upon the whole be so constructed that, if it can be prevented, no clause, sentence or word shall be superfluous, void, or insignificant." Lopez v. Bd. of Trs., Employees Ret. Sys., 66 Haw. 127, 129, 657 P.2d 1040, 1042 (1983) (internal quotation marks and brackets omitted).
Subsection (f) of HRS § 235-110.91 clearly and unambiguously provides that "[a]ll claims for a tax credit under this section shall be filed on or before the end of the twelfth month following the close of the taxable year for which the credit may be claimed." (Emphasis added.) Pursuant to HRS § 1-14 (1993), "[t]he words of a law are generally to be understood in their most known and usual signification, without attending so much to the literal and strictly grammatical construction of the words as to their general or popular use or meaning."