NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] On appeal, Carranco contends there was insufficient evidence in the record to support his second-degree AALEO and Resisting Arrest convictions and asks this court to reverse his convictions.

Upon careful review of the record and the briefs submitted by the parties and having given due consideration to the arguments advanced and the issues raised by the parties, as well as the relevant statutory and case law, we resolve Carranco's points of error as follows:

    (1)     There was sufficient evidence in the record for the circuit court to convict Carranco of second-degree AALEO. Under HRS § 707-712.6, a person commits the offense of second-degree AALEO if the person "recklessly causes bodily injury to a law enforcement officer who is engaged in the performance of duty." The term "recklessly" is defined by HRS § 702-206(3) (1993) as follows:

§702-206 Definitions of states of mind.

. . . .

(3)     "Recklessly."

. . . .

(c)     A person acts recklessly with respect to a result of his conduct when he consciously disregards a substantial and