NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] (4)

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai‘i, May 29, 2009.

On the briefs:

Gary Victor Dubin
Long H. Vu
(Dubin Law Offices)
for Defendant/Counter-
claim Plaintiff-Appellant

Mark R. Zenger
Donna E. Richards
for Plaintiffs/Counter-
claim Defendants-Appellees






1.     The terms "notice of pendency of action" (NOPA) and "lis pendens" will be used interchangeably in this Summary Disposition Order.

2.     The Honorable Kathleen N.A. Watanabe presided.

3.     HRS § 634-51 provides in relevant part:

Recording of notice of pendency of action. In any action concerning real property or affecting the title or the right of possession of real property, the plaintiff, at the time of filing the complaint, and any other party at the time of filing a pleading in which affirmative relief is claimed, or at any time afterwards, may record in the bureau of conveyances a notice of the pendency of the action . . . .

4.     We note that Young filed a notice of appeal from the circuit court's Judgment (Second Notice of Appeal) before she filed her opening brief.