NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] See State v. Holbron, 80 Hawai‘i 27, 32 n.12, 904 P.2d 912, 917 n.12 (1995).

III.

We vacate the July 2, 2008, Judgment entered by the circuit court, and we remand the case for a new trial and for further proceedings consistent with this Summary Disposition Order.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai‘i, September 29, 2009.


On the briefs:

James S. Tabe
Deputy Public Defender
for Defendant-Appellant

Delanie D. Prescott-Tate
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney
City and County of Honolulu
for Plaintiff-Appellee



1.    The Honorable Randal K.O. Lee presided.

2.     HRS § 707-716(1)(e) (Supp. 2008) provides, in relevant part: "(1) A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening in the first degree if the person commits terroristic threatening: . . . (e) With the use of a dangerous instrument."