NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Reckless endangering in the second degree. (1)  A person commits the offense of reckless endangering in the second degree if the person:

(a)     Engages in conduct that recklessly places another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury[.]

"'Serious bodily' injury means bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ." HRS § 707-700 (1993). "'Bodily injury' means physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical condition." Id. "A person acts recklessly with respect to a result of his [or her] conduct when he [or she] consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that his [or her] conduct will cause such a result. HRS § 702-206(3)(c) (1993)."