NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] First, the Director denied the treatment plan calling for a psychological consultation with Dr. Herman, and whether Kawamoto was entitled to a psychological consultation with Dr. Herman was identified in the LIRAB's pretrial order as one of the issues to be determined on appeal. Thus, the LIRAB plainly had the power to decide this issue.

Second, the two-year statute of limitations for filing a claim for workers' compensation benefits set forth in HRS § 386-82 begins to run on "the date at which the effects of the injury for which the employee is entitled to compensation have become manifest." Kawamoto filed his claim for psychological injury two years and three days after the date of the incident in which he sustained physical injuries at work. The record indicates that the psychological injuries alleged by Kawamoto did not become manifest until some time after the incident.