NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] (1)

NHC/FFIC assert that the LIRAB lacked subject matter jurisdiction to determine that Kawamoto was entitled to shoulder surgery because: 1) the Director denied the compensability of the bilateral shoulder injuries and thus did not address Kawamoto's entitlement to surgery for such conditions; and 2) Kawamoto's entitlement to surgery was not specifically identified as an issue on appeal to the LIRAB. NHC/FFIC cite no authority to support their claim of lack of subject matter jurisdiction, and we reject it.

HRS § 386-87 (1993) provides that in an appeal from a decision of the Director, the LIRAB shall hold a full hearing de novo and "may affirm, reverse or modify any compensation case upon review, or remand the case to the [D]irector for further proceedings and action." Pursuant to HRS § 386-87, the LIRAB had subject matter jurisdiction to resolve the necessity for Kawamoto's shoulder surgeries in Kawamoto's appeal of the Director's decision that the bilateral shoulder injuries were not compensable.