NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] concerning grades and classes of offenses:
3. HRS § 711-1106 provides, in relevant
part:
(a) Strikes, shoves,
kicks, or otherwise touches another person in an offensive manner or
subjects the other person to offensive
physical contact;
(b) Insults, taunts, or
challenges another person in a manner likely to provoke an immediate
violent response or that would
cause the other
person to
reasonably believe that the actor intends to cause bodily injury to the
recipient or another or
damage to the property of
the recipient or another;
. . . .
(2) Harassment is a petty misdemeanor.
4. HRS § 711-1101 provides, in relevant part:
(a) Engages in fighting or threatening, or in violent or tumultuous behavior; or
(b) Makes unreasonable noise;
. . . .
(2) Noise is unreasonable, within the meaning of subsection (1)(b), if considering the nature and purpose of the person's conduct and the circumstances known to the person, including the nature of the location and the time of the day or night, the person's conduct involves a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a law-abiding citizen would follow in the same situation; . . . .
(3) Disorderly conduct is a petty misdemeanor if it is the defendant's intention to cause substantial harm or serious inconvenience, or if the defendant persists in disorderly conduct after reasonable warning or request to desist. Otherwise disorderly conduct is a violation.