NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] V.    CONCLUSION

The Family Court's Order Denying Reconsideration of Post-Decree Relief and the Family Court's Order Regarding Post-Decree Motions are reversed with respect to the modification of child support, and affirmed with respect to the granting of supervised visitation.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai‘i, December 11, 2009.

On the briefs:

Stuart E. Ragan
for Plaintiff-Appellant

Matthew S. Kohm
Joseph T. Toma
for Defendant-Appellee




1.     The Honorable Judge Keith E. Tanaka presided.

2.     The Honorable Simone C. Polak presided.

3.      HRS § 580-47(c) provides:

(c)     No order entered under the authority of subsection (a) or entered thereafter revising so much of such an order as provides for the support, maintenance, and education of the children of the parties shall impair the power of the court from time to time to revise its orders providing for the support, maintenance, and education of the children of the parties upon a showing of a change in the circumstances of either party or any child of the parties since the entry of any prior order relating to the support, maintenance, and education. The establishment of the guidelines or the adoption of any modifications made to the guidelines set forth in section 576D-7 may constitute a change in circumstances sufficient to permit review of the support order. A material change of circumstances will be presumed if support as calculated pursuant to the guidelines is either ten per cent greater or less than the support amount in the outstanding support order. The need to provide for the child's health care needs through health insurance or other means shall be a basis for petitioning for a modification of the support order. The most current guidelines shall be used to calculate the amount of the child support obligation.

4.    HRS § 580-47(d) provides:

(d)     Upon the motion of either party supported by an affidavit setting forth in particular a material change in the physical or financial circumstances of either party, or upon a showing of other good cause, the moving party, in the discretion of the court, and upon adequate notice to the other party, may be granted a hearing. The fact that the moving party is in default or arrears in the performance of any act or payment of any sums theretofore ordered to be done or paid by the party shall not necessarily constitute a bar to the granting of the hearing. The court, upon such hearing, for good cause shown may amend or revise any order and shall consider all proper circumstances in determining the amount of the allowance, if any, which shall thereafter be ordered."