NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Lastly, Mother's suggestion that the children should remain in foster care in order for Mother "to learn better parenting skills" and "to improve herself" is without merit. Based on the evidence in the record, Mother was given sufficient time to become a safe parent. A "reasonable period of time" under Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 587-73(a)(2) (2006) "shall not exceed two years from the date upon which the child was first placed under foster custody by the court." The court awarded foster custody of the Children in November 2006. Thereafter, Mother absconded with the younger children for almost a year and the family court found that Mother's claims of compliance with the service plan were incredible.