NO. 29409
[…] "The right to an appeal is strictly statutory." State v. Ontiveros, 82 Hawai‘i 446, 449, 923 P.2d 388, 391 (1996) (citation omitted). "Any party deeming oneself aggrieved by the judgment of a circuit court in a criminal matter, may appeal to the intermediate appellate court, subject to chapter 602 in the manner and within the time provided by the rules of the court." HRS § 641-11 (Supp. 2007). This case is criminal matter, but "[t]he sentence of the court in a criminal case shall be the judgment." HRS § 641-11 (Supp. 2007). The circuit court has not yet entered any sentence against Appellant Ignacio, and, thus, HRS § 641-11 (Supp. 2007) does not authorize an appeal at this time.