NO. 29411
[…] AIG Hawaii Ins. Co., 77 Hawai‘i 88, 93, 881 P.2d 1234, 1239 (1994). Therefore, the September 29, 2008 HRCP Rule 54(b) certification order is not an independently appealable order, and Appellant Alteka's appeal from the September 29, 2008 HRCP Rule 54(b) certification order is premature.Absent a timely appeal from an appealable judgment, we lack jurisdiction over this appellate case. Accordingly,
IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that appellate court case number 29411 is dismissed for lack of appellate jurisdiction.
DATED: Honolulu, Hawai‘i, February 13, 2009.
1. Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 667-51 (Supp. 2007) provides:
(1) A judgment entered on
a decree of foreclosure, and if the judgment incorporates an order of
sale or an adjudication of a
movant's right to a
deficiency judgment, or both, then the order of sale or the
adjudication of liability for the deficiency
judgment also shall
be deemed final and
appealable;
(2) A judgment entered on
an order confirming the sale of the foreclosed property, if the circuit
court expressly finds that no
just reason for delay
exists, and certifies the judgment as final pursuant to Rule 54(b) of
the Hawai‘i Rules of Civil
Procedure; and
(3) A deficiency judgment;
provided that no appeal from a deficiency judgment shall raise issues
relating to the judgment
debtor's liability for the
deficiency judgment (as opposed to the amount of the deficiency
judgment), nor shall the appeal
affect the finality of the
transfer of title to the
foreclosed property pursuant to the order confirming sale.
(b) An appeal shall be taken in the manner and within the time provided by the rules of court.
HRS § 667-51 (Supp. 2007); see also 2003 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 89 § 2.HRS § 641-1(a) (1993 & Supp. 2007).