FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] the district court plainly erred by failing to elicit from Joslin an
on-the-record waiver of her right to testify, as required
by Tachibana. See State v. Staley, 91 Hawai‘i
275, 287, 982 P.2d 904, 916 (1999).
Therefore, we have no
alternative but to vacate the judgment and remand this case for a new
trial.
IT IS SO ORDERED.
DATED: Honolulu,
Hawai‘i, June 30, 2009.
On the briefs:
Hayden Aluli
for Defendant-Appellant.
Renee Ishikawa Delizo,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
County of Maui,
for Plaintiff-Appellee.
1.
The Honorable Kelsey T. Kawano presided.
2.HRS
§ 291-12 provides as follows:
Inattention to driving.
Whoever operates any vehicle without due care or in a manner as to
cause a collision with, or injury or damage to, as the case may be, any
person, vehicle or other property shall be fined not more than
$500 or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both.
In State v. Bayly, 118 Hawai‘i
1, 10, 185 P.3d 186, 195 (2008), the Hawai‘i Supreme Court held that
the state of mind required to establish the elements of the offense of
inattention to driving is the default "intentionally,