NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] II.

We affirm the September 25, 2008, Judgment of the district court.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai‘i, July 24, 2009.


On the briefs:

Setsuko Regina Gormley
Deputy Public Defender
for Defendant-Appellant

Delanie D. Prescott-Tate
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney
City and County of Honolulu
for Plaintiff-Appellee



1.     The Honorable Gerald Kibe presided.

2.     HRS § 708-833(1) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of theft in the fourth degree if the person commits theft of property or services of any value not in excess of $100." HRS 708-830 (Supp. 2008) provides, in relevant part:

Theft. A person commits theft if the person does any of the following:

(1)     Obtains or exerts unauthorized control over property. A person obtains or exerts unauthorized control over
          the property of another with intent to deprive the other of the property.

. . . .

(7)     Receiving stolen property. A person intentionally receives, retains, or disposes of the property of another,
          knowing that it has been stolen, with intent to deprive the owner of the property.

The term "unauthorized control over property" is defined to mean "control over property of another which is not authorized by the owner," and the term "control over the property" is defined to mean "the exercise of dominion over the property and includes, but is not limited to, taking, carrying away,