NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] There was substantial evidence to prove that Luong acted with the intent deprive the CW of the CW's property and to prove that Luong was guilty as charged of fourth degree theft.

II.

We affirm the September 25, 2008, Judgment of the district court.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai‘i, July 24, 2009.


On the briefs:

Setsuko Regina Gormley
Deputy Public Defender
for Defendant-Appellant

Delanie D. Prescott-Tate
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney
City and County of Honolulu
for Plaintiff-Appellee



1.     The Honorable Gerald Kibe presided.

2.     HRS § 708-833(1) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of theft in the fourth degree if the person commits theft of property or services of any value not in excess of $100." HRS 708-830 (Supp. 2008) provides, in relevant part:

Theft. A person commits theft if the person does any of the following:

(1)     Obtains or exerts unauthorized control over property. A person obtains or exerts unauthorized control over