NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] There was substantial evidence to prove that Luong acted with the intent deprive the CW of the CW's property and to prove that Luong was guilty as charged of fourth degree theft.
II.
We affirm the September 25, 2008, Judgment of the district court.
DATED: Honolulu, Hawai‘i, July 24, 2009.
1. The Honorable Gerald Kibe presided.
2. HRS § 708-833(1) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of theft in the fourth degree if the person commits theft of property or services of any value not in excess of $100." HRS 708-830 (Supp. 2008) provides, in relevant part:
(1)
Obtains or exerts unauthorized control over
property. A person obtains or exerts unauthorized control over
the
property of another with intent to deprive the other of the property.
(7)
Receiving stolen property. A person intentionally
receives, retains, or disposes of the property of another,
knowing
that it has been stolen, with intent to deprive the owner of the
property.